Difference between revisions of "Manual"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| '''Quick overview of...''' || | | '''Quick overview of...''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Visionaire_Studio_Startup|the '''Startup Screen''']] || The startup screen, | + | | [[Visionaire_Studio_Startup|the '''Startup Screen''']] || The startup screen, which allows you to create a new project, open a previous or recently saved project etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[System_Menu|the '''System Menu''']] || The system menu of the Visionaire Studio editor. | | [[System_Menu|the '''System Menu''']] || The system menu of the Visionaire Studio editor. | ||
Revision as of 16:14, 8 February 2014
This is the official documentation for Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine.
Please use the links below to navigate.
| Introducing... | |
| Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine | |
| the Visionaire Studio Team |
| Quick overview of... | |
| the Startup Screen | The startup screen, which allows you to create a new project, open a previous or recently saved project etc. |
| the System Menu | The system menu of the Visionaire Studio editor. |
| the Game tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Loading Screen tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Scenes and Menus tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Characters tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Interfaces tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Items tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Cursors tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Fonts tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Texts tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Particle Systems tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| the Scripts tab | See Main Editor Tabs. |
| Action Parts | A quick explanation of each action part. |
| All About... | |
| Conditions & Values | What are conditions & values? How can we use them? |
| Displayed Text | What are the differences between Display text? Display Speaker Text? & Display Object Text? |
| Control Interfaces | A quick rundown of control interface types & how to create them. |
| Particles | What are particles? & how can we use them to enhance our games? |
| How to... | |
| Create a Game Menu | |
| Build a Playable Scene | |
| Configure your Characters | |
| Create Animations in Visionaire Studio |
Main Editor Tabs
| Game: This is where you can setup the main game properties: mouse, key input, languages, provide information & version build number etc | |
| Loading Screen: You can create an incrementally loading splash screen here; to display on game start | |
| Scenes & Menus: This is where you can create, build & design your scenes, menus, objects & actions to be performed etc | |
| Characters: This is where you can create your characters, outfits & animations etc | |
| Interfaces: This is where you can create your main game control interface & on screen interfaces; such as inventory etc | |
| Items: This is where you create items that can be picked up, stored in your inventory, given to other characters or combined with other objects | |
| Cursors: This is where you create & animate mouse cursors you will be using throughout your game | |
| Fonts: This is where you include the various fonts that will be used throughout your game in dialogs, displayed text & displaying object/character labels on mouse over | |
| Texts: This is where you will find all texts for the game: labels, names, scripts, dialog etc & you can edit them via this section; if you like | |
| Particle System: This is where you can create particles; like snow, rain, fog, fire etc (advanced users) | |
| Scripts: This is the LUA Script editor in which you can write or include (load) external library files such as lua or c languages (advanced users) | |