Difference between revisions of "Tutorials"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! style="text-align:left;width:10%" | By | ! style="text-align:left;width:10%" | By | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dynamic_Character_Blinking_(h2) | How to create dynamic character blinking for your characters]] || AFRLme |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dynamic_Footstep_Sounds_(h2) | How to add dynamic footstep sounds to your characters]] || Lebostein |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Hotspots_(h2) | How to create '''hotspots''' using images or animations]] || AFRLme |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Menu_101_(h2) | Menu 101 - A guide to creating menus in Visionaire Studio]] || AFRLme |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Prevent_Video_and_Cutscene_Skipping_(h2)|<strike>How to prevent skipping of '''cutscenes''' & '''videos'''</strike> (videos still skip)]] || AFRLme | + | | [[Pendulum_Animation_(h2) | How to turn your regular animation into a pendulum animation with only 2 lines of Lua script]] || AFRLme |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Runtime_Log_Monitoring_(h2) | How to sort out real-time log monitoring]] || AFRLme | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Prevent_Video_and_Cutscene_Skipping_(h2) | <strike>How to prevent skipping of '''cutscenes''' & '''videos'''</strike> (videos still skip)]] || AFRLme | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:46, 5 August 2016
Here you can find a list of tutorials & how to guides for Visionaire Studio by various members of the Visionaire Studio Team & its users.
Text / Image
Basic
Intermediate
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic lighting effects using images | AFRLme |
| How to create a simple playtime counter using a value, display text & a few lines of Lua script | AFRLme |
Advanced
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic clouds (random scale, image & speed) | AFRLme |
Video
Andiliddell's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x. Actually these videos document the creation & development process of Andi's submission for the Visionaire Studio 4.x Demo Game Competition.
| # | Fantasy Quest Development Videos |
|---|---|
| 01 | Introduction, setup & interface |
| 02 | Scenes, room artwork, layers |
| 03 | Character animations & setup |
| 04 | Interfaces, verb coins, cursors, fonts, walk-able areas |
| 05 | Objects, visible condition, changing rooms |
Redspark's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x.
| # | Miscellaneous |
|---|---|
| 01 | Setting up a Visionaire project |
| # | New Game Essentials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Starting a new adventure |
| 02 | Making a scene |
| 03 | Character building |
| 04 | Of mice and interfaces |
| 05 | Fee, fi, fo font |
| # | The Scenic Route |
|---|---|
| 01 | The way of the waypoint |
| 02 | A behind the scene objects view |
| 03 | Reading the signs |
| 04 | Snooping around |
| 05 | Bride of waypoint |
| # | Game Assets |
|---|---|
| 01 | Creating bitmap fonts |
Suro's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 3.x.
| # | Visionaire Tutorials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Basic character setup |
| 02 | Setting up the game |
| 03 | Aaaand action! |