Difference between revisions of "Tutorials"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
m |
|||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! style="text-align:left;width:10%" | By | ! style="text-align:left;width:10%" | By | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[How_To_Disable_Interaction_Without_Hiding_the_Cursor_(h2) | | + | | [[How_To_Disable_Interaction_Without_Hiding_the_Cursor_(h2) | How to disable interaction without hiding the cursor]] || AFRLme |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dynamic_Character_Blinking_(h2) | How to create dynamic character blinking for your characters]] || AFRLme | | [[Dynamic_Character_Blinking_(h2) | How to create dynamic character blinking for your characters]] || AFRLme | ||
Revision as of 11:23, 13 July 2017
Here you can find a list of tutorials & how to guides for Visionaire Studio by various members of the Visionaire Studio Team & its users.
Text / Image
Basic
Intermediate
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic lighting effects using images | AFRLme |
| How to create a simple playtime counter using a value, display text & a few lines of Lua script | AFRLme |
Advanced
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic clouds (random scale, image & speed) | AFRLme |
Video
Andiliddell's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x. Actually these videos document the creation & development process of Andi's submission for the Visionaire Studio 4.x Demo Game Competition.
| # | Fantasy Quest Development Videos |
|---|---|
| 01 | Introduction, setup & interface |
| 02 | Scenes, room artwork, layers |
| 03 | Character animations & setup |
| 04 | Interfaces, verb coins, cursors, fonts, walk-able areas |
| 05 | Objects, visible condition, changing rooms |
Redspark's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x.
| # | Miscellaneous |
|---|---|
| 01 | Setting up a Visionaire project |
| # | New Game Essentials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Starting a new adventure |
| 02 | Making a scene |
| 03 | Character building |
| 04 | Of mice and interfaces |
| 05 | Fee, fi, fo font |
| # | The Scenic Route |
|---|---|
| 01 | The way of the waypoint |
| 02 | A behind the scene objects view |
| 03 | Reading the signs |
| 04 | Snooping around |
| 05 | Bride of waypoint |
| # | Game Assets |
|---|---|
| 01 | Creating bitmap fonts |
Sebastian's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x. Playlist: here.
Suro's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 3.x.
| # | Visionaire Tutorials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Basic character setup |
| 02 | Setting up the game |
| 03 | Aaaand action! |