Difference between revisions of "Compiled Index of Lua Scripts for Visionaire Studio"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
(→Intermediate) |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| style="width:10%" | AFRLme | | style="width:10%" | AFRLme | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kill_All_Background_Text_(CMS)|Kill Background Text (all)]] || AFRLme |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kill_Character_Based_Background_Text_(CMS)|Kill Background Text (character)]] || AFRLme | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mute/Restore_Volume_(CMS)|Mute/Restore Volume]] || AFRLme | | [[Mute/Restore_Volume_(CMS)|Mute/Restore Volume]] || AFRLme | ||
Revision as of 02:14, 27 March 2014
Here you can find a list of verified working Lua scripts made by various members of the Visionaire Studio team & forum community.
Basic
| Script Name | By |
|---|---|
| Chained Volume Control (music vs speech) | AFRLme |
| Kill Background Text (all) | AFRLme |
| Kill Background Text (character) | AFRLme |
| Mute/Restore Volume | AFRLme |
Intermediate
| Script Name | By |
|---|---|
| Cycle Inventory Items | AFRLme |
| Dynamic Action Names | AFRLme |
| Global Command Checker | AFRLme |
| Load External Scripts | Divo |
| Organize Inventory Items Alphabetically | AFRLme |
| Percentage Display (updated via function) | AFRLme |
| High Score Display (updated via function) | AFRLme |
Advanced
| Script Name | By |
|---|---|
| Config.ini (read/write) | AFRLme |
| Dynamic Action Names for Dragged Items | AFRLme |
| Sliding Interfaces (based on Deponia) | AFRLme |
| Volume Control (rail, button, percentage) | AFRLme |
Visionaire Studio Functions
| Function Name | Description |
|---|---|
| createScreenshot() | Create a screenshot & save as .png to a specified folder or use the screenshot for the save game thumbnail. |
| getBool() | Retrieve boolean value of the linked object. |
| getCursorPos() | Retrieves the current (absolute) position of the mouse cursor. |
| getFloat() | Retrieve the float value of the linked object. |
| getFloats() | Retrieve the float values of the linked objects data table. |
| getId() | Retrieve the table id or table id name of the linked object. |
| getInt() | Retrieve the integer value of the linked object. |
| getInts() | Retrieve the integer values of the linked objects data table. |
| getLink() | Retrieves the data stored inside of a linked objects table. |
| getLinks() | Retrieves grouped data stored inside of a linked objects table. |
| getName() | Returns the "string" name value of the linked objects table. |
| getObject() | Retrieves the data stored inside of a linked objects table. |
| getParent() | Retrieves the parent object which contains the linked object. (only game objects contain no parent) |
| getPath() | Retrieves path (directory in unix format) of linked object. (images, videos, sounds etc) |
| getPaths() | Retrieves multiple paths (directories in unix format) of linked object data table. (images, videos, sounds etc) |
| getPoint() | Retrieves the x,y coordinates associated with the linked object. |
| getPoints() | Retrieves multiple x,y coordinates associated with the linked objects data table. |
| getProperty() | Retrieve various operating system (os) properties; such as: platform, system language etc... |
| getSoundId() | Retrieve id of linked sound. (only applicable for active sounds) |
| getSoundProperty() | Retrieve various properties of linked sound, such as: current playtime, balance, volume, loop. (only applicable for active sounds) |
| getSteamAchievement | Retrieve boolean value of linked steam achievement. |
| getSteamStat | Retrieve integer value of linked steam stat. |
| getTexts() | Retrieve all texts associated with the linked object. |
| getTextStr() | Retrieve a specific text string, based on the current game language or the included language id. |
| getTime() | Developer command for checking time between 2 points; can be re-purposed into a crude delay or loop function. |
| getVolume() | Retrieve volume levels for: music, sound, speech, videos, & master. |
| getWindowBrightness() | Retrieve global window brightness value. |
| isEmpty() | Returns true or false; depending on whether or not the linked object is empty. |
| registerEventHandler() | Create loops, listen out for various events; such as mouse actions, action/text started/stopped etc... |
| registerHookFunction() | Set displayed & action text positions. |
| resetSteamStats() | Reset the linked steam stat back to its default value. |
| setCursorPos() | Set the absolute position of the mouse cursor. |
| setSoundProperty() | Set the properties of a linked sound, such as: current playtime position, balance, volume, loop (requires sound id) |
| setSteamAchievement() | Set the boolean value of the linked steam achievement. |
| setSteamStat() | Set the integer value of the linked steam stat. |
| setValue() | Edit value of the linked object. (all data types) |
| setVolume() | Adjust the volume levels for: music, sound, speech, videos, & master. |
| setWindowBrightness() | Adjust the global window brightness value. |
| setWindowTitle() | Set a custom title in the window application bar (only applicable for window mode) |
| startAction() | Call & start the linked action. |
| startAnimation() | Play the linked animation. |
| startDefaultBrowser | Launch default web browser & open the linked url in a new tab. (only launches browser if not already open) |
| startSound() | Play the linked sound; additional properties can also be set such as: current playtime position, balance, volume, & loop. |
| stopAction() | Stop the linked action. (only applicable for active actions) |
| stopAnimation() | Stop & unload the linked action. (only applicable for active animations) |
| stopSound() | Stop the linked sound; requires sound id. (only applicable for active sounds) |
| toggleSoundPause() | Toggle linked sound between playing & paused state; requires sound id. (only applicable for active sounds) |
| unregisterEventHandler() | Unregister the linked event handler & function. |