Difference between revisions of "Manual"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| '''Introducing...''' | | '''Introducing...''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[An_Introduction_to_Visionaire_Studio™|Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine]]: What is Visionaire Studio all about? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Meet_The_Team|the Visionaire Studio Team]]: Say hello to the people behind Visionaire Studio. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| '''General Information...''' | | '''General Information...''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | License Options | + | | License Options: Here are the available license plans for Visionaire Studio. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Supported Platforms | + | | Supported Platforms: A list of supported platforms for the editor & target platforms for export. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | System Requirements | + | | System Requirements: Recommended system requirements for each platform; for both the editor & running your game. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
| '''Quick overview of...''' || | | '''Quick overview of...''' || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Visionaire_Studio_Startup|the Startup Screen]] | + | | [[Visionaire_Studio_Startup|the Startup Screen]]: The startup screen, which allows you to create a new project, open a previous or recently saved project etc. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[System_Menu|the System Menu]] | + | | [[System_Menu|the System Menu]]: The system menu of the Visionaire Studio editor. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Console_Documentation|the Developer Console]] | + | | [[Console_Documentation|the Developer Console]]: The developer/debug console that is available by pressing tab during a game launched via the Visionaire Studio Editor. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Game_Tab|the Game tab]] | + | | [[Game_Tab|the Game tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Loading_Screen_Tab|the Loading Screen tab]] | + | | [[Loading_Screen_Tab|the Loading Screen tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scenes_and_Menus_Tab|the Scenes and Menus tab]] | + | | [[Scenes_and_Menus_Tab|the Scenes and Menus tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Characters_Tab|the Characters tab]] | + | | [[Characters_Tab|the Characters tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Interfaces_Tab|the Interfaces tab]] | + | | [[Interfaces_Tab|the Interfaces tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Items_Tab|the Items tab]] | + | | [[Items_Tab|the Items tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cursors_Tab|the Cursors tab]] | + | | [[Cursors_Tab|the Cursors tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fonts_Tab|the Fonts tab]] | + | | [[Fonts_Tab|the Fonts tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Texts_Tab|the Texts tab]] | + | | [[Texts_Tab|the Texts tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Particle_Systems_Tab|the Particle Systems tab]] | + | | [[Particle_Systems_Tab|the Particle Systems tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scripts_Tab|the Scripts tab]] | + | | [[Scripts_Tab|the Scripts tab]]: See [[#Main Editor Tabs|Main Editor Tabs]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Actionparts|Action Parts]] | + | | [[Actionparts|Action Parts]]: A quick explanation of each action part. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| '''All About...''' | | '''All About...''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Conditions_and_Values|Conditions & Values]] | + | | [[Conditions_and_Values|Conditions & Values]]: What are conditions & values? How can we use them? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Displayed_Text|Displayed Text]] | + | | [[Displayed_Text|Displayed Text]]: What are the differences between Display text? Display Speaker Text? & Display Object Text? |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Control_Interfaces|Control Interfaces]] | + | | [[Control_Interfaces|Control Interfaces]]: A quick rundown of control interface types & how to create them. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Particles|Particles]] | + | | [[Particles|Particles]]: What are particles? & how can we use them to enhance our games? |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
| '''How to...''' | | '''How to...''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Create a Game Menu | + | | Create a Game Menu: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Build a Playable Scene | + | | Build a Playable Scene: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Configure your Characters | + | | Configure your Characters: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Animation|Create Animations in Visionaire Studio]] | + | | [[Animation|Create Animations in Visionaire Studio]]: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Build Your Game | + | | Build Your Game: How to compile & export your game as an executable (.exe) file, ready for playing. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
| '''The Lua Corner''' | | '''The Lua Corner''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scripting|Scripting]] | + | | [[Scripting|Scripting]]: A quick guide to scripting in Visionaire Studio. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Data_Structure|Data Structure]] | + | | [[Data_Structure|Data Structure]]: A compiled list of scriptable & read only editor actions & options. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Player_Commands|Player Commands]] | + | | [[Player_Commands|Player Commands]]: A list of Exclusive Lua functions for Visionaire Studio. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Common_Commands|Common Commands]] | + | | [[Common_Commands|Common Commands]]: A list of Exclusive Lua commands for Visionaire Studio. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Basic_lua|Basic Lua]] | + | | [[Basic_lua|Basic Lua]]: An introduction to scripting in Lua; for the general layman. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Compiled_Index_of_Lua_Scripts_for_Visionaire_Studio|Lua Script Index]] | + | | [[Compiled_Index_of_Lua_Scripts_for_Visionaire_Studio|Lua Script Index]]: A compiled list of ''shared'' Lua Scripts & examples made by various members of the Visionaire Studio team & community. |
|} | |} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 106: | ||
| '''A few tips...''' | | '''A few tips...''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Approaching_Sound_Design|on '''Sound Design''']] | + | | [[Approaching_Sound_Design|on '''Sound Design''']]: A few things to consider when approaching sound design & music production, for your game. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:45, 9 February 2014
This is the official documentation for Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine.
Please use the links below to navigate.
| Introducing... |
| Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine: What is Visionaire Studio all about? |
| the Visionaire Studio Team: Say hello to the people behind Visionaire Studio. |
| General Information... |
| License Options: Here are the available license plans for Visionaire Studio. |
| Supported Platforms: A list of supported platforms for the editor & target platforms for export. |
| System Requirements: Recommended system requirements for each platform; for both the editor & running your game. |
| Quick overview of... | |
| the Startup Screen: The startup screen, which allows you to create a new project, open a previous or recently saved project etc. | |
| the System Menu: The system menu of the Visionaire Studio editor. | |
| the Developer Console: The developer/debug console that is available by pressing tab during a game launched via the Visionaire Studio Editor. | |
| the Game tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Loading Screen tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Scenes and Menus tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Characters tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Interfaces tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Items tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Cursors tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Fonts tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Texts tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Particle Systems tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| the Scripts tab: See Main Editor Tabs. | |
| Action Parts: A quick explanation of each action part. |
| All About... |
| Conditions & Values: What are conditions & values? How can we use them? |
| Displayed Text: What are the differences between Display text? Display Speaker Text? & Display Object Text? |
| Control Interfaces: A quick rundown of control interface types & how to create them. |
| Particles: What are particles? & how can we use them to enhance our games? |
| How to... |
| Create a Game Menu: |
| Build a Playable Scene: |
| Configure your Characters: |
| Create Animations in Visionaire Studio: |
| Build Your Game: How to compile & export your game as an executable (.exe) file, ready for playing. |
| The Lua Corner |
| Scripting: A quick guide to scripting in Visionaire Studio. |
| Data Structure: A compiled list of scriptable & read only editor actions & options. |
| Player Commands: A list of Exclusive Lua functions for Visionaire Studio. |
| Common Commands: A list of Exclusive Lua commands for Visionaire Studio. |
| Basic Lua: An introduction to scripting in Lua; for the general layman. |
| Lua Script Index: A compiled list of shared Lua Scripts & examples made by various members of the Visionaire Studio team & community. |
| A few tips... |
| on Sound Design: A few things to consider when approaching sound design & music production, for your game. |
Main Editor Tabs
| Game: This is where you can setup the main game properties: mouse, key input, languages, provide information & version build number etc | |
| Loading Screen: You can create an incrementally loading splash screen here; to display on game start | |
| Scenes & Menus: This is where you can create, build & design your scenes, menus, objects & actions to be performed etc | |
| Characters: This is where you can create your characters, outfits & animations etc | |
| Interfaces: This is where you can create your main game control interface & on screen interfaces; such as inventory etc | |
| Items: This is where you create items that can be picked up, stored in your inventory, given to other characters or combined with other objects | |
| Cursors: This is where you create & animate mouse cursors you will be using throughout your game | |
| Fonts: This is where you include the various fonts that will be used throughout your game in dialogs, displayed text & displaying object/character labels on mouse over | |
| Texts: This is where you will find all texts for the game: labels, names, scripts, dialog etc & you can edit them via this section; if you like | |
| Particle System: This is where you can create particles; like snow, rain, fog, fire etc (advanced users) | |
| Scripts: This is the LUA Script editor in which you can write or include (load) external library files such as lua or c languages (advanced users) | |