Difference between revisions of "Tutorials"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
(→William Kruger's Video Tutorials) |
|||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
=== William Kruger's Video Tutorials === | === William Kruger's Video Tutorials === | ||
| − | ''These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x | + | ''These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x.'' |
{| class="ts sortable" style="width:100%" | {| class="ts sortable" style="width:100%" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left; width:30px;" | # | ! style="text-align:left; width:30px;" | # | ||
| − | ! style="text-align:left" | | + | ! style="text-align:left" | Video Tutorial |
| + | ! style="text-align:left" | PDF Tutorial | ||
| + | ! style="text-align:left" | Project Files | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N0CCPeEfe1E Creating a scene from scratch] | + | | 01 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N0CCPeEfe1E Creating a scene from scratch] || [[:File:Manual_01_first_scene.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_01_first_scene.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orivVqrl4ao Scene animations] | + | | 02 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=orivVqrl4ao Scene animations] || [[:File:Manual_02_animations.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_02_animations.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TwNAjRAPZSg Fonts] | + | | 03 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TwNAjRAPZSg Fonts] || [[:File:Manual_03_fonts.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_03_fonts.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qfFc79dvwQQ Graphical Elements (part 1)] | + | | 04.1 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qfFc79dvwQQ Graphical Elements (part 1)] || rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle" | [[:File:Manual_04_graphics.pdf|Download PDF]] || rowspan="2" style="vertical-align:middle" | [[:File:Manual_04_graphics.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 04.2 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=y8p-FiBe7AM Graphical Elements (part 2)] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 05 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oIUchGtBPzY Inventory] || [[:File:Manual_05_inventory.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_05_inventory.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 06 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0GM7BF9kjF8 Combined Commands] || [[:File:Manual_06_combined_commands.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_06_combined_commands.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 07.1 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7OY5WwPC7dA Conditions (part 1)] || [[:File:Manual_07-1_conditions.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_07-1_conditions.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 07.2 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=AQxMYxgD07A Conditions (part 2)] || [[:File:Manual_07-2_conditions.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_07-2_conditions.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 08 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5WY_oujyVnc Changing Scenes] || [[:File:Manual_08_changing_scenes.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_08_changing_scenes.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 09 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EYNGRpdBGow Draggable Inventory Items] || [[:File:Manual_09_draggable_items.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_09_draggable_items.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 10 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JfbNxR8z17Q If Statements] || [[:File:Manual_10_if_conditions.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_10_if_conditions.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=li-Gx0PNu24 Values] || [[:File:Manual_11_values.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_11_values.zip|Download ZIP]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 12.1 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EcuRitbd7pg NPC's (non-playable character)] || [[:File:Manual_12_NPC.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_12_NPC.zip|Download ZIP]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 12.2 || [https://youtu.be/mEbq80qjljE Outfits] || [[:File:Manual_12-2_outfits.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_12-2_outfits.zip|Download ZIP]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 13 || [https://youtu.be/hNSnXptO1xM Character Animations] || [[:File:Manual_13_character_animations.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_13_character_animations.zip|Download ZIP]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 14 || [https://youtu.be/woj4U8xEslg Audio] || [[:File:Manual_14_audio.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_14_audio.zip|Download ZIP]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 15 || [https://youtu.be/DjEzqpc9t10 Light Maps] || [[:File:Manual_15_lightmap.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_15_lightmap.zip|Download ZIP]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 16.1 || [https://youtu.be/UxPmv_DcKNI Dialogue Basics] || [[:File:Manual_16-1_dialog.pdf|Download PDF]] || [[:File:Manual_16-1_dialog.zip|Download ZIP]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 17 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sRq840jwvxE Advanced (various)] || || | ||
|}{{toc}} | |}{{toc}} | ||
Revision as of 11:40, 13 January 2023
Here you can find a list of tutorials & how to guides for Visionaire Studio by various members of the Visionaire Studio Team & its users.
Text / Image Tutorials
Basic
Intermediate
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic lighting effects using images | AFRLme |
| How to create a simple playtime counter using a value, display text & a few lines of Lua script | AFRLme |
| How to generate lip sync files with Rhubarb Lip Sync & use them in Visionaire Studio | AFRLme |
| How to create a scene within a scene | AFRLme |
| Building a Save/Load Menu | Esmeralda (+ Einzelkämpfer) |
Advanced
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic clouds (random scale, image & speed) | AFRLme |
Video Tutorials
Andiliddell's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x. Actually these videos document the creation & development process of Andi's submission for the Visionaire Studio 4.x Demo Game Competition.
| # | Fantasy Quest Development Videos |
|---|---|
| 01 | Introduction, setup & interface |
| 02 | Scenes, room artwork, layers |
| 03 | Character animations & setup |
| 04 | Interfaces, verb coins, cursors, fonts, walk-able areas |
| 05 | Objects, visible condition, changing rooms |
Redspark's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x.
| # | Miscellaneous |
|---|---|
| 01 | Setting up a Visionaire project |
| # | New Game Essentials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Starting a new adventure |
| 02 | Making a scene |
| 03 | Character building |
| 04 | Of mice and interfaces |
| 05 | Fee, fi, fo font |
| # | The Scenic Route |
|---|---|
| 01 | The way of the waypoint |
| 02 | A behind the scene objects view |
| 03 | Reading the signs |
| 04 | Snooping around |
| 05 | Bride of waypoint |
| # | Game Assets |
|---|---|
| 01 | Creating bitmap fonts |
Sebastian's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x. Playlist: here.
| # | Der Hitchhiker's Guide zu Visionaire Studio 5 [DE] | The Hitchhiker's Guide to Visionaire Studio 5 [EN] |
|---|---|---|
| 00 | Vorstellung | |
| 01 | Projektplanung & Übersicht | |
| 02 | Mauszeiger, Schriftarten & Charaktere | |
| 03 | Erste Szene & Wegsysteme | |
| 04 | Charakterskalierung & Lightmaps | |
| 05 | Deponia / Baphomets Fluch 1-Click Interface | |
| 06 | Sam & Max Hit the Road Interface | |
| 07 | SCUMM Interface | |
| 08 | Verb Coin Interface | |
| 09 | Items | |
| 10 | Das klassische Inventar | |
| 11 | Das moderne Inventar | |
| 12 | Kommentargruppen | |
| 13 | Hotspot-Animationen | |
| 14 | Standard Dialog System | |
| 15 | Das Puzzle | |
| 16 | Spielstand Speichern & Laden | |
| 17 | Lua Crashkurs (1/2) | |
| 18 | Lua Crashkurs (2/2) | |
| 19 | Individuelles Drag & Drop | |
| 20 | Gamepad-integration | Gamepad Integration |
| 21 | Sprechblasen | Speechbubbles |
Suro's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 3.x.
| # | Visionaire Tutorials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Basic character setup |
| 02 | Setting up the game |
| 03 | Aaaand action! |
William Kruger's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x.