Difference between revisions of "Tutorials"
From The Official Visionaire Studio: Adventure Game Engine Wiki
m |
|||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
! style="text-align:left" | The Hitchhiker's Guide to Visionaire Studio 5 [DE] (English subs coming later) | ! style="text-align:left" | The Hitchhiker's Guide to Visionaire Studio 5 [DE] (English subs coming later) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 00 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cyMbp_FE0nc Vorstellung | + | | 00 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cyMbp_FE0nc Vorstellung] || Introduction |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 01 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkxxPAMyBzE Projektplanung & Übersicht | + | | 01 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wkxxPAMyBzE Projektplanung & Übersicht] || Project Planning & Overview |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 02 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hp2K1HynK8U Mauszeiger, Schriftarten & Charaktere | + | | 02 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hp2K1HynK8U Mauszeiger, Schriftarten & Charaktere] || Mouse Cursors, Fonts, & Characters |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 03 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8AkL4o93xk Erste Szene & Wegsysteme | + | | 03 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=c8AkL4o93xk Erste Szene & Wegsysteme] || First Scene & Way-system |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 04 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bRy_hjJFfLw Charakterskalierung & Lightmaps | + | | 04 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bRy_hjJFfLw Charakterskalierung & Lightmaps] || Character Scaling & Lightmaps |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 05 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2XCiFgKlYLI Deponia / Baphomets Fluch 1-Click Interface ( | + | | 05 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2XCiFgKlYLI Deponia / Baphomets Fluch 1-Click Interface] || Single Command Interface (aka the broken sword interface) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 06 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrxN9txfVLw Sam & Max Hit the Road Interface ( | + | | 06 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NrxN9txfVLw Sam & Max Hit the Road Interface] || Cycle Command Interface (aka the sam & max interface) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 07 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xZxErCsbZLs SCUMM Interface] | + | | 07 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xZxErCsbZLs SCUMM Interface] || Retro Command Interface |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 08 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjejktxXQTw Verb Coin Interface] | + | | 08 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rjejktxXQTw Verb Coin Interface] || Ring Interface (aka the curse of monkey island interface) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 09 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZWFwS3m4gdw Items] | + | | 09 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZWFwS3m4gdw Items] || Items |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wUAjjXaejw Das klassische Inventar | + | | 10 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0wUAjjXaejw Das klassische Inventar] || Classic Point & Click Inventory System |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6q0jNcLjFA Das moderne Inventar | + | | 11 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=n6q0jNcLjFA Das moderne Inventar] || Drag & Drop Inventory System |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YGv4MJ67_Kk Kommentargruppen | + | | 12 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YGv4MJ67_Kk Kommentargruppen] || Comment Sets |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8alX9VcFyDw Hotspot-Animationen | + | | 13 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8alX9VcFyDw Hotspot-Animationen] || Hotspot Animations |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZJda0O-ll5Q Standard Dialog System] | + | | 14 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZJda0O-ll5Q Standard Dialog System] || Standard Dialog System |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hndETo2h4dI Das Puzzle | + | | 15 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hndETo2h4dI Das Puzzle] || Creating a Scene Interaction Puzzle |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwOhSlZnslU Spielstand Speichern & Laden | + | | 16 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uwOhSlZnslU Spielstand Speichern & Laden] || Save & Load Menu |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d05YPEL4_U8 Lua Crashkurs (1/2) ( | + | | 17 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d05YPEL4_U8 Lua Crashkurs (1/2)] || Lua Crash Course (part 1 of 2) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Dm57p_sZKs Lua Crashkurs (2/2) ( | + | | 18 || [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4Dm57p_sZKs Lua Crashkurs (2/2)] || Lua Crash Course (part 2 of 2) |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:34, 8 October 2018
Here you can find a list of tutorials & how to guides for Visionaire Studio by various members of the Visionaire Studio Team & its users.
Text / Image Tutorials
Basic
Intermediate
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic lighting effects using images | AFRLme |
| How to create a simple playtime counter using a value, display text & a few lines of Lua script | AFRLme |
Advanced
| Tutorial Name | By |
|---|---|
| How to create dynamic clouds (random scale, image & speed) | AFRLme |
Video Tutorials
Andiliddell's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x. Actually these videos document the creation & development process of Andi's submission for the Visionaire Studio 4.x Demo Game Competition.
| # | Fantasy Quest Development Videos |
|---|---|
| 01 | Introduction, setup & interface |
| 02 | Scenes, room artwork, layers |
| 03 | Character animations & setup |
| 04 | Interfaces, verb coins, cursors, fonts, walk-able areas |
| 05 | Objects, visible condition, changing rooms |
Redspark's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 4.x.
| # | Miscellaneous |
|---|---|
| 01 | Setting up a Visionaire project |
| # | New Game Essentials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Starting a new adventure |
| 02 | Making a scene |
| 03 | Character building |
| 04 | Of mice and interfaces |
| 05 | Fee, fi, fo font |
| # | The Scenic Route |
|---|---|
| 01 | The way of the waypoint |
| 02 | A behind the scene objects view |
| 03 | Reading the signs |
| 04 | Snooping around |
| 05 | Bride of waypoint |
| # | Game Assets |
|---|---|
| 01 | Creating bitmap fonts |
Sebastian's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x. Playlist: here.
| # | The Hitchhiker's Guide to Visionaire Studio 5 [DE] (English subs coming later) | |
|---|---|---|
| 00 | Vorstellung | Introduction |
| 01 | Projektplanung & Übersicht | Project Planning & Overview |
| 02 | Mauszeiger, Schriftarten & Charaktere | Mouse Cursors, Fonts, & Characters |
| 03 | Erste Szene & Wegsysteme | First Scene & Way-system |
| 04 | Charakterskalierung & Lightmaps | Character Scaling & Lightmaps |
| 05 | Deponia / Baphomets Fluch 1-Click Interface | Single Command Interface (aka the broken sword interface) |
| 06 | Sam & Max Hit the Road Interface | Cycle Command Interface (aka the sam & max interface) |
| 07 | SCUMM Interface | Retro Command Interface |
| 08 | Verb Coin Interface | Ring Interface (aka the curse of monkey island interface) |
| 09 | Items | Items |
| 10 | Das klassische Inventar | Classic Point & Click Inventory System |
| 11 | Das moderne Inventar | Drag & Drop Inventory System |
| 12 | Kommentargruppen | Comment Sets |
| 13 | Hotspot-Animationen | Hotspot Animations |
| 14 | Standard Dialog System | Standard Dialog System |
| 15 | Das Puzzle | Creating a Scene Interaction Puzzle |
| 16 | Spielstand Speichern & Laden | Save & Load Menu |
| 17 | Lua Crashkurs (1/2) | Lua Crash Course (part 1 of 2) |
| 18 | Lua Crashkurs (2/2) | Lua Crash Course (part 2 of 2) |
Suro's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 3.x.
| # | Visionaire Tutorials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Basic character setup |
| 02 | Setting up the game |
| 03 | Aaaand action! |
William Kruger's Video Tutorials
These tutorials are intended for Visionaire Studio 5.x. Playlist: here. More info here.
| # | Visionaire Tutorials |
|---|---|
| 01 | Creating a scene from scratch |
| 02 | Scene animations |
| 03 | Fonts |
| 04 | Graphical Elements (part 1) |
| 05 | Graphical Elements (part 2) |
| 06 | Inventory |
| 07 | Combined Commands |
| 08 | Conditions (part 1) |
| 09 | Conditions (part 2) |
| 10 | Changing Scenes |
| 11 | Draggable Inventory Items |
| 12 | If Statements |
| 13 | Values |